Season 3 starts Monday!

With only one week’s break it seems hard to believe that Season 3 starts tomorrow already!  This was the season last year that saw Funny Duck Black take out the season against the undefeated MUFcoy and repeat again in season 4, knocking out, the again undefeated MUFcoy in the Semi-Final on route to an easy final win.  Can either Div 1 or Div 2 Ducks take out another season?  Who knows what this season will hold for our teams, with Div 1 being a vastly different landscape with many players taking a season off due to the World Club Championships.

There’s been a few small changes to both the teams from last season.  A couple of players have dropped down to Div 2, being both Millan and Hildebrand.  A couple of imports into Div 1 sees I. McDonald, finally getting the call up after a season layoff with injury, and the addition of ‘Doc’ Rappaport, replacing Curry who is sticking with the Div 2 team this season.  Unfortunately we have had late withdrawals, in both Jay and A. McDonald from Div 2, leaving that team with 7 guys for the time being, while the search is on for a replacement.

The Duck flocks or both divisions can be seen below.  The fixture has now been released (and sees a double header for Div 1 for one of the weeks) and can be seen on our league page.  Good luck to both teams this season!

Div 1 Ducks Div 2 Ducks
Amy Thornton Charmaine Hall
Camila Gonzalez Jesseka Chadderton
Joanna Bowen judy so
Sangamithra Rajender Maria Shipulina
Therese Karlsson Noy Hildebrand
Dan Cliffe Camila Gonzalez
Johannes Horlemann Jose Millan
Ian McDonald Daniel Blau
Jonathan Walter David Martin
Adam Rappaport John Hocking
Kevin Noble Juan Donis
raphael Buelens Shamai Cylich
Richard Edwards Shayne Curry

Funny Duck finish 3rd at VIUC!

It was a tough but an enjoyable day with the Mixed Division of the Victorian Indoor Ultimate Championships being held on Sunday 13th of July.

After a 6th showing a last year’s tournament, the team was out to improve that placing.  It was a great start with two fairly convincing wins.  Then came Yarra Ultimate, playing fresh after a bye (and a pretty much non-start first game), Yarra was quick and tall and the Ducks faulted a little with tiredness creeping in.  A 7 point loss was the first for the day.

Despite the loss, the intensity picked up in the next game and another strong win over Wyndham saw the Ducks go 3-1 after four games.  No rest for the wicked and straight into yet another game.  This one against the second Monash team.  Despite the continuous Ultimate getting to us, the height of Dave Martin and Dan Cliffe, combined with the great hands of Camila Gonzalez, the great throws of Koen Alexander and amazing all round play (and possible Duck MVP of the day) of Therese Karlsson saw another convincing win.

For the sixth game of the day (and consecutive mind you) the Ducks had to come up against the only undefeated team for the day in Ballarat (who took out the Men’s division the day before).  The Ducks however were not intimidated and with very calm heads and hands thanks to great movement from all (and perhaps from the calming affect of one Jake Martin) the Ducks managed a 3-0 start by working their way through the zone.  The usually “big field handlers” Sangamithra “Dhikka” Rajender and Shayne Curry with support of all the others and great positioning and patience of Noy Hildebrand worked back and forth until an opening presented itself.  However Ballarat showed why they were undefeated with a run of 6 straight points (so quick that it felt like only half of them were scored from then on it was Ballarat in front for most of the game.  A mini fightback from the Ducks wasn’t enough to save the game with Ducks going down by four.

A bye and then lunch saw the Ducks start to stiffen up, however it was time to play in the semi against Yarra again in order to play off for 1st against Ballarat.  It was a tough and heated game, but Ducks managed to get ahead early. The lead changed several times though the game, but with the Yarra girls (as well as their answer to our “Tall” Dave) catching everything and dominating the game, it was a little too much for team who’s median age was probably 10 years above the opposition.  A few scoring confusions and a controversial end to the game saw the Ducks go down again by four.

It was time for the 3rd v 4th play off against Wyndham, Ducks again started strongly thanks to another win of the toss, however Wyndham showed their never say die attitude threatening to come back at many stages throughout the game, with one run of points almost proving that they could.  Ducks managed to hold their nerve and regained position to come out winners 17-11 in the final game and take 3rd.

It was a tough day, but lots of fun.  Time for another indoor tournament I think!  Who’s up for it?

Join Funny Duck Ultimate in Season 3!

It’s time to register your interest in joining the Ducks for Season 3, 2014. Team registrations for the Albert Park League open in less than two weeks. Make sure you let us know if you’re interested in joining the Ducks for next season, whether returning or if you’re a new Duck. Everyone is welcome! Next season there is still chances to play Monday and Wednesday nights. See the Season 3, 2014 page for more details.

New temporary training location

Hi Ducks and potential Ducks, just to let everyone know that we are currently at a new temporary location for training. We are still at Princes Park, however we are now north of Stadium, whilst the fields we were on are being renovated.

Sangamithra “Dhikka” Rajender and Kevin Noble (our Secretary and VP) will be running training tomorrow morning at this new location.

The training location map has been updated with our new location.

Hope to see some of you there tomorrow morning!

Training is On!

Rain, hail or shine (and I’m thinking it will be the former two), training this Saturday will be on at 10am.  Please note that due to the renovation of our usual fields, we will be moving to the southern end of Princes Park for the time being.  We may be near or joining the Ultimate Meet-up Group (which the Albert Park League team Ninja Smurfs are a part) in order to share the space.  If this is the case, then cleats are not allowed so make sure you bring runners as well in case they are needed.

Further information regarding ongoing training locations will be posted soon.

Drakes finish 7th at Southern Region Ultimate Championships

Small Funny Drakes Squad for SRUC 2014

Small Funny Drakes Squad for SRUC 2014

Funny Drakes (Funny Duck Ultimate’s Open Season team), only took a small squad of 10 players to this year’s SRUC in Point Cook.  It was probably the biggest Southern Region Championships that has been held with 12 teams in attendance with the big club teams, Heads of State (HOS) and Chilly, sending three teams a piece.  Seeded 8th going into the weekend, the Drakes knew that nothing better than beating or at least matching that seed would suffice.

Having a bye first up may not have been the best start, with a very quick match against the top seed and eventual champions HOS Burgundy.  A first for the club at tournament level going down without a goal (though there were a couple of chances), 0-13 being the score.  HOS were a strong unit capitalising on our mistakes, with speed and accuracy and barely a mistake.

The second game was much more winnable playing against Sweet Chilly (the third Chilly team), who Drakes beat at GCC and only lost to by a point at the HOS invite two weeks earlier.  This time, though it was a fairly comfortable win to the Drakes 10-6 which put the drakes into the top 8 pool.   Holding seed was looking good here.

The top 8 was tough.  Third game for the day was against Outbreak, the SA team.  Several drops both in field and in the endzone, meant that opportunities went begging as keeping up with the well structured and quick plays of Outbreak was difficult.  Drakes went down 4-15, with many of our squad of only 10 starting to feel the heat and soreness set in after the short lunch break, with several players taking extended stints on the sideline.

Game four on past experience was thought to be a winnable game.  Two weeks ago at the HOS Invite tournament, a skeleton crew of Drakes (without names such as Kevin Noble, Dan Cliffe or Juan Martin Montes) came back from 1-6 to only go down 5-7 against a strong HOS White outfit.  However, this time there was no such comeback, with fatigue really setting in against a team with over double the number of legs.  A 5-15 loss was the result, however not before an amazing layout-D from Martin Montes, before subsequently cramping up.

Day 2 was an early start.  An 8:30 match, meant that some couldn’t make it in time because of there not being any public transport.  We were down to 9 at the start, but saw the return of Dan Cliffe to the fold, who missed Day 1, replacing Enric Duque.  What a difference that made with Cliffe being involved in many of the plays in the first game match up against HOS Academy. This game was the pre-quarter final in which Drakes were fighting to stay in the top 8.  Academy got the jump start with the first point, before trading points until the Drakes thanks to some nice flow started pulling away.  Funny Duck League player Jono Pereira, playing for HOS in this game, was eager to beat the Drakes and made a point of it, marking up on Shayne Curry or Kevin Noble (his previous League captains) every opportunity he could get, even telling others to find other players on defense.   A really tight zone defense made it difficult for Academy to score any upwinders, with Drakes scoring majority of them and taking half 8-4.  However, Academy was not done with, again with a young, quick squad, they started breaking through the zone defense and using their athleticism and height to get back into the game scoring the first two points after half. It was 11-9 when the time-cap went, meaning game to 12.  Drakes should have had it in the bag, having the wind at their backs, however fate and the tenacity of the Academy team made things difficult.  A trio of dropped endzone catches which otherwise would have sealed the game from Jose Milan as well as several other huck and hopes from several of the experienced Drake players, meant that it was not an easy task.  Academy also started breaking through the zone defense much easier than they had previously in the game.  However after a controversial travel call (on a supposedly left-handed player) by Shayne Curry, a then rattled Academy thrown meant a turnover and quick score finally sealed the Drakes win 12-9.  Seeding secured!

Second game of the day was rematch against HOS Burgundy, but this was no repeat.  Drakes, with the additional run of Dan Cliffe, the wind being a helpful factor and usual handler Daniel “DB” Blau, going long to help with some run and pull down some of the long throws managed a couple of down-wind scores.  A strong HOS zone D meant that making progress up-wind was difficult, however whilst not impossible a few rushed throws into the endzone meant that no upwind scores were secured.  Anger set in for HOS at one stage in the game, with a time-out being called after players started yelling at each other, being frustrated by a strong Drakes defense with HOS struggling to find space to score.  HOS however regrouped after that.  A better game than Day 1, but still a 2-15 loss.  Playing off for 5-8th now.

Another rematch for game 3 after a very long lunch break with a game against Outbreak.  Drakes were a little stiff, but a decision to start up-wind meant that they managed to get the first score on the board!  Outbreak got the first up-wind point, however it was a much tighter start to the game than the Day 1 game against them.  Drakes at one stage were only down 3-5 with some great flow and good D on both upwind and downwind points, with DB still staying long for most of them.  Kevin Noble (soreness) and Ian McDonald (exhaustion) were sitting out this game, so with only 2 subs it was an impressive start. However, the small squad and heat started to take it’s toll. Outbreak started to use their legs more to take half at 4-8.  Drakes could only manage one more goal to go down a more respectable 5-15.  There were opportunities to score upwind in that game, however a few rushed throws and hucks into the endzone which didn’t come off against the taller and more aggressive Outbreak meant that they were not converted.

Another match up for the 8th and final match, a play-off for 7th place against Sweet Chilly who saw off the 6th seed Tasmanian team Quoll in their 8:30 pre-quarter final match.  That win, was a long time coming, with Quoll having the wood on Sweet Chilly (the third Chilly team), beating Sweet in most of the recent Regional Championships (generally in the final game).  Sweet had the down-wind point and therefore the first score and were looking pretty good, points were traded for sometime, before Drakes started to string some very good plays together.  Unlike in previous matches, there were very few rushed throws into either endzone.  Drakes easily accounted for Chilly’s zone defence, with patience, the occasional over-head throw, great pivoting and decision making.  Drakes took half, 7-4.  A great call at the toss by Martin Montes meant that Drakes started with the down-wind point on Offence after half and from there Drakes didn’t look back.  Great flow and surprising amounts of speed from rejuvenated players (from where the rejuvenation came, one cannot say), saw Drakes eating up the Chilly defence, or not even letting one set up in the first place.  Even on defence, extra leg speed suddenly appeared with great hand blocks, run through Ds and skies.  Both Noble and McDonald were back for this game and that helped immensely.   All players for the Drakes showed great patience and excellent cuts, catches and courage in this game.  Probably the best game for the weekend, despite the exhaustion.  The last point of the game being one of the best, with the disc being moved from one end of the field to the other with barely a pause, using almost every player on the field finishing with McDonald to Curry score.  Drakes win 13-6.

All in all, it was a great weekend.  Winning the games that were expected to be won, and despite losing the remainder, improvements were made with each game.  American import Clint Wheling was of great assistance, especially on Day 2 fitting into a very impressive handler role posting some solid passes and grabs.  Jonny Walter was clearly the standout on Day 1 catching everything thrown to him (unless he was playing as a handler, I think we get the hint now Jonny).  Spanish import Enric Duque, ran all day on Day 1 and gave us legs and great opportunities when there were otherwise none.  Juan Donis, a Div 2 player, improved through the tournament, and Sean Frost was a very handy tall target whether he went deep or making in-cuts. Despite only winning 3 games for the tournament, a 7th placing was a great finish.

Bring on Division 2 Nationals in Adelaide in April!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

No training this weekend – potential scratch match on Monday

Due to the Southern Region Ultimate Championships being held this weekend in Point Cook, there will be no training for this weekend. If you are wanting something to do, feel free to come down to Saltwater Reserve in Point Cook to cheer on our Men’s team, Funny Drakes, as we attempt to qualify for Nationals. If you can’t make it, follow their progress on Twitter (@FDUltimate).

Instead of training, Funny Duck Ultimate have been challenged by fellow Division 2 team Ninja Smurfs to a scratch match at 10:30 Monday morning. If anyone is interested, please let us know.

Good Luck Drakes this weekend!